Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Safeguarding your privacy is of paramount importance to us at Loyall Group LLC. This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we collect when you visit Loyall Group LLC’s website (loyallgroup.com) and other websites that we own or control and link or refer to the Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Sites”). Loyall Group LLC (“we,” “us,” “our”) is firmly committed to ensuring the right to privacy of our clients, our business partners and visitors (“users”,” you”, “your”), when visiting the Sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party website, product, or service of a company even if we provide links to (or from) them on the Sites. We encourage you to check the privacy policies and terms of use associated with any other websites or services before providing your personal information to them. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

What information do we collect?

When seeking information about the services that we provide, or when seeking a quote for insurance coverage, we may ask you to voluntarily provide personal contact information including your individual name, gender address, city, state, zip code, phone number, email address, date of birth, and name of employer. We may also ask you to voluntarily provide financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card information, loan amount (if such information is applicable to the services being provided by us), and income information. When purchasing a product from us, we may ask you to voluntarily provide personal contact information including your individual name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and billing information, such as billing name and address, and credit card information. For the express purpose of providing certain services to you, we may also directly contact you to request that you voluntarily provide us with additional personal information such as your driver’s license number and/or social security number. You have the discretion to decline to provide us with any such personal information, although that may materially affect our ability to provide you with services and goods.

We may also obtain information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect from you. If we receive personal information from a third-party source and/or if we combine the information we receive from these third-party sources with your personal information, our goal will be to treat that information as personal information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

We collect, store, and use such personal information of client and potential clients, as well as the personal information of visitors who visit the Sites, in strict accordance with applicable local, state and federal laws and with card and other applicable payment industry guidelines and rules. The term “personal information” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific person or anonymous information that is linked to a specific person (e.g., IP address). If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), personal information includes all personal data as defined under EEA laws.

Specifically, we collect personal information from visitors, clients, and potential clients sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device. Personal information is captured when a user willingly discloses such information. We also use a number of internal and third-party methods to automatically recognize visitor data such as IP addresses, MAC addresses, cookies, headers, browser settings, device CPU serial number, and other device identifying information. No personally identifiable information is explicitly revealed in this automated process, although it may be derived from such information.

We may collect and share the physical location(s) of your device for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such use of your device’s location, but if you choose to deny such use, we may not be able to provide you with the services.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on the Sites. We only have access to/collect information that is automatically collected as noted above, or that you voluntarily give us via online forms, email, direct contact from you, or as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

To provide our services to you
To obtain quotes for insurance for you, including insurance eligibility and rates
For internal marketing purposes, to analyze trends, and activities To communicate with you – if you provide us with your contact information, we view this as an express authorization for us to contact you even if you are on a state or federal “Do Not Call” list
To respond to your inquiries
To complete a transaction for you
To process payments, returns, and exchanges
To fulfill other forms of customer service
To verify your identity
To analyze our visitors’ and clients’ demographics and geographic location(s)
To follow up with users on transactions initiated on the Sites or in connection with our provision of services to you
To notify users of updated information and other new services from us
To improve the Sites (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
To improve customer services (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your client service requests and support needs)
To satisfy a legitimate interest such as to promote and provide goods and services to you
Any other purpose, with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We will never sell, rent, transmit, or disclose your personal information or your organization’s information without notice to you unless you expressly authorize us to do so, or as set forth below:

 

we may share your personal information with third parties who provide services to us, such as insurance companies, financial institutions, credit card processing services, analytics (e.g., Google Analytics), information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, and other similar services. When we share personal information with third party service providers, we require that they use your personal information only for the purpose of providing services to us and subject to terms consistent with this Privacy Policyif you consent, we may share your personal information with other selected partners that offer complementary products or serviceswe are required to comply with the federal or state lawwe are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal processwe believe that good faith disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial lossto report suspected illegal activity

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to ensuring our servers and connections incorporate the latest security technologies, encryption, firewalls, and security devices to safeguard the information we process and to prevent unauthorized access. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable all legal requirements. We protect our databases with various physical, technical, and procedural measures and restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. With respect to payment information, we utilize the services of one or more third-party payment processing providers who use secured networks, encryption or other protection of cardholder data, physical and technical access controls, monitoring and tests of security systems, and other information security practices to help protect your information.

Please note, however, that while we attempt to safeguard your personally identifiable information, no method of transmitting or storing electronic information is ever completely secure, and thus we make no warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, that your information will never be accessed, used or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

IN NO EVENT SHALL LOYALL GROUP LLC OR ITS OFFICERS, MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, VENDORS, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (WHETHER CONSEQUENTIAL, DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR OTHERWISE) ARISING OUT OF, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH, A THIRD PARTY’S UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARE BASED ON CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, TORT OR OTHER THEORIES OF LIABILITY, AND ALSO REGARDLESS OF WHETHER WE ARE GIVEN ACTUAL OR CONSTRUCTIVE NOTICE THAT DAMAGES WERE POSSIBLE, EXCEPT AS PROVIDED UNDER APPLICABLE LAWS.

Third party Links

The Sites may have links to other web sites which are not operated, controlled or maintained by us. We are not responsible for the content of such web sites and cannot guarantee that such web sites will not change without knowledge. The inclusion of such links on the Sites does not imply our endorsement or approval of the linked sites to their content. If you navigate away from our web pages by clicking on an unaffiliated web site link, you do so at your own risk and you should be aware that the Privacy Policy no longer governs. You should review the applicable terms and other policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any site to which you navigate from our Sites or relating to any applications you use or install from another site.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate interactions with the Sites and to collect non-personally-identifiable, anonymous information from the Sites to help provide better customer service as previously noted.

Cookies are a feature of web browser software allowing web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies can remember what information a computer accessed on one web page to streamline activities on related web pages and to facilitate and personalize the online experience. Information gathered through cookies and web-server log files may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, IP addresses, links to/from any page, and time spent at our site. We use cookie data to measure web traffic and usage activity on the Sites for purposes of improving and enhancing the functionality of the Sites and/or Services. Traffic and transaction information may be shared with business partners and/or affiliates on an aggregated and anonymous basis. Cookies also allow our servers to remember your account information for future visits and to provide personalized and streamlined information across related pages on the Sites.

Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify a user, but recognize user’s web browser. Unless the user chooses to identify their self to us, the user shall remain anonymous to us. We shall not gather personal information in cookies nor shall it use cookies to store any personal information.

We will provide user information on how your computer accepts cookies and instructions to enable you to configure preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our services or the Sites’ features.

California Residents

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties (other than as specified above) without your consent unless required by law. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Sites may make changes to, or review, their information at any time by contacting us directly at [email protected] For a list of personally identifiable information that we may collect about you, please see the section above entitled, “What Information Do We Collect?” For a list of categories of third parties with whom we may share such personally identifiable information, please see the section above entitled, “Do We Disclose Any Information to Outside Parties?” The effective date of this Privacy Policy is June 17, 2020.

Some newer browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the websites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. Those sites (or the third-party content on those sites) may continue to engage in activities you might view as tracking even though you have expressed this preference, depending on the sites’ privacy practices.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Sites, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Corporate Transactions

In the event that we undertake a corporate transaction or transition such as a merger, reorganization, joint venture, assignment, transfer, acquisition by another company, or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings or any other change in corporate control) of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information may be among the assets transferred or shared to the relevant third party.

EU Residents

This EEA Privacy Statement discloses information about the privacy practices with respect to personal data protected under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the EEA. The GDPR became effective on May 25, 2018. The GDPR is a regulation adopted for the EEA that governs the use and processing of personal information. We are committed to processing your EEA Personal Data in compliance with the GDPR and has prepared this statement to provide you with information about your rights under the GDPR. You have the right to confirmation of the EEA Personal Data that is processed about you by us and to a copy of the information. This right is subject to limitations, including that providing a copy will not adversely affect the rights of others. The legal bases on which we collect about you arises from our legitimate interest to provide services and goods to you, and for other legitimate interests specified in the section above entitled, “What Do We Use Your Information For?” The GDPR includes a right for you to have inaccurate EEA Personal Data rectified, or taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed if it is incomplete. The GDPR includes a right for individuals to have their EEA Personal Data erased in certain limited circumstances. This right is not absolute.You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your EEA Personal Data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. If processing is restricted, we would not be permitted to use the data without your consent, unless in connection with a legal claim, the protection of another person, or other exceptions. We would be permitted to continue to store the information. The right to data portability allows you to obtain an electronic copy of your EEA Personal Data to enable you to reuse that data for your own purposes across different services. This right allows you to move, copy or transfer EEA Personal Data easily from one IT environment to another. This right only applies to information you have provided to us and depending on the context, applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. The GDPR gives individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances, in the absence of a compelling reason for the continued processing. If you have any questions about how your EEA Personal Data is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights with respect to your EEA Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected]

Your Consent and Right to Amend

By using the Sites, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will provide notification of such changes via the Sites. Clients and visitors are asked to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the Sites to check for updates or changes, and also agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as a paper copy. Such disclosures and notices in relation to this Privacy Policy shall be considered to be received by both clients and visitors within 24 hours of the time it is posted to the Sites.

Contact Us

We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer. If you believe your personal information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy or your specified preferences, or if you have further questions related to this policy, please contact the Chief Privacy Officer by emailing us at [email protected] Written inquiries may be addressed to:

 

 

Chief Privacy Officer, Loyall Group LLC
14555 Dallas Pkwy, Ste. 100
Dallas, Texas 75254
USA

 

 

Last Updated: June 17, 2020

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via our contact page.